Tuesday, December 23, 2008

America

It just started with Raj Sir(my lead) on a smoke, guys don't misunderstand me,i don't smoke, i m a very decent guy you know :), i was just giving company to him and janvekar sir. Hey shashi(my manager's manager) was telling she need some guys from AE team on site so janu may be leaving soon, wow.. listening that i was so excited that mera number bhi ayega jaldi as i had good image in front of raj as a good bug fixer :)...smoke got over.. days got over, no news, i said to myself, ashwin sapne dekna chode de. I left thinking over it, but dil ki kisi kone mein i had faintest hope that i will go to America soon. I like to mention it as America as it sounds more proudish than just telling US :) because in my village people say America jake aya wo vilayat return hai wo ..appa!!!


Again after 2 or 3 days raj while going to smoke said something in low voice and started walking , i said sir sir arey kya bolre tikh se to bolo, then he said shashi bolrahiti she needs 3 resources onsite, sala koi izzat hi nai software industry mein logo ko resources kahke bulare yar..hmmm chalta hai jab tak acchhi salary dete hai, resources to ya fir daily wage labourer to bolo :) ,then i said dekenge sir jab bhejenge...


After few days i.e on 14th oct in the evening a email popped up with sub line "List of docs for US visa" by seeing that my heart started pounding with great happiness, then my eyes caught cc list there were 5 more names, then thought sala company to 3 ya 4 ko bhejenge so firse isme bhi competition aur mera chance kam dikne laga. chal chod dekha jayega.

I started preparing docs, went to Mysore to get final sem marks card , thanks to visa processing it gave me a chance to get my marks card, otherwise i wouldn't have got time to go to college to get it for many years, though i will be there in mysore monthly once atleast :) , but you know.. i don't get time in mysore, i ll be very busyyy :)

I took photographs in GK vale though vikya told me hey ille hog pa local 40 rupai kottu summ togal , but i was like we shouldn't take any risk man :) full conscious, don't want take any chance so 160 bucks blade, meanwhile filled the visa form on line and took the appointment date on 31st oct and made other 3 also to take same date so that i would go home to diwali and play cards. I won 1000 bucks playing 11 till 4 clock in the morning, I am the winner as always.

You must be wondering y only 3 ..what about other 2 , sorry i forgot to tell that , actually they didn't have passport with them , thank god, 2 reduced :) , one among them is our great Deshbhushan late latif :)

31st oct visa Interview day, i was nervous but to my luck just one question, what is your take home , i said * lac per annum , then got the reply good luck, have fun :), god bless that Interviewer.


On 4th Nov morning got the passport back stamped with 10yrs visa, happy, showed that to many in office like a small kid shows his new toy to everyone , I forgot to tell one thing that janvekar already left to US on 24th oct itself lucky guy.

One week got over after visa but there was no news about trip..used to chat with janvekar everyday , sir kuch news hai kya, he used to tell arey you people will be here very soon...

On sunday evening vikya was telling i have to send some of my gre forms, if you would have gone i would have sent with you and I could save 10 to 15$, then i said let see and wait till next week.

Next day morning i.e on Monday , Sundaresh(company admin and a very nice guy ) smiled and said you are ready ha hair cut and all, i was wondering y he is telling like that, within few moments CRS(company VP) called us( me and my other collegue jaisuthan the L khan... :) he said you will be leaving to New Jersey for 8 weeks on 16th dec. As soon as i came out i sent a message to vikya saying i can take your GRE forms man :)..ohh god i was so happy , i never imagined in my wildest dream that i will be flying to america so soon in my life....ufff it was greatest moment of my life. I told everyone that i will write a book titled "My Journey From Hallikhed To New Jersey" :)

Now started the tayyari . sir used to call at least once and tell list of items which i need to take..rice, dal, oil list goes on....

After taking inputs from many and preparing 3 to 4 lists finalising the list with 50 items :) to take and also took inputs how to cook(rice, dal, phiki dal) from my sweet bro , he was telling like , phiki dal banate samay gas sim pe rakna chayiye
again for some other thing he used to tell gas full pe rakna chayiye then he told so many items recipe that,,,hmmmm i got totally confused :) and i said u send complete recipe , i will leave now :)...

In between calls to all friends and relatives...all relatives like khandan mein pehla chirag :) some friends like mali patil the great gulbarga he* sent mails like "Our Bidar dog Ashwin Biyani going to New Jersey" some other said " setu tujhe kyun bhejre be".. some other like deshbhushan and dabbu (prabhakar) kya seth US jake hame bhulna mat chutye sale :)... some other senti guys like my darling abhijeet "setu i am so happy that you are going " ..sale meku kya samjhe be, utna gawar dikra kya main ....kid cousins wish list, sketch pens, video game, dolls ..list goes on, friends list someone say joursey jacket , our gr8 mali wants one Ipod , on Digital Camera , on LapTop, on LCD Tv ..that's all nothing much :)..my cousin says sale agar daru nai layeto tere flight ko land hone nai dunga.

Final day 16th dec.. Packed everything, room mates were like kya bein seth itna maggi , itna rice , oil, ghee sale marwari waha jake shop kholne wala hi kya be sale...:). I called my cousin avinash... my driver for final day :)

Finally we took those 2 very heavy bags to weigh (Thanks to YD , thilak), guess how much was the weight, one was 30 and other 29 :)

I had to remove a lot, It was painful..forget it ..Thanks to annya for that late night jappi while leaving, It gave me a kind of confidence as i was nervous as it was my first time to airport as well...It weighed 45.4 at airport..saved...and Boeiflight took off at 4.15...continued to be in part 2(don't have time sorry :) )....don't say abe sale part 1 padke hi budhe hogaye abhi part 2 bhi hai ..

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Best Deal :)

Hi everyone here I wanted to share and teach u guys how to do a best deal with my experience of great deal ever.

The story starts on the day before one of my good friend Manjunath Y D (garu) left to Hyderabad. I went to his room to say bye bye. Then to do show-off i took-off my brand new Nokia 5610(Xpress the music) then started playing around with it, then it gained there notice and they started to look around the features of my slim and sexy mobile, they appreciated the features and said worth for cost, then i was trying to show thilak one pic(secret) stored in my mobile to sudden my surprise my sexy babe's keypad got hanged, then i tried like anything(pressed hard :) , switched off) did all kind of circus but still it remained hanged. I usually don't hide anything with thilak so i was quite excited to show that also, but my all pain and strain went in vain. So, i left consoling myself ki, it might have got hanged as i read some bad reviews about it in some forum, so i thought i will get it easily fixed in Nokia care center in a day or two. Then we had nice time with garu playing poker and a lunch in solid punjabi dhabha(which garu took us saying it as five star hotel :-) ).

Next day (monday) morning asked Prabhakar Kudva(dabbu, guru gobinda khurana, chaddi prabhakar, prem chopra ...list continues ) to drop me at near marathhali Nokia care. Like any other care centre they asked my mobile's problem i said some keys are not working, Then they gave me a slip said come after 2 days it will be ready. As i heard from many people that Nokia center won't give so soon after 2 days i just gave a call, then a voice came up very sweet , helloo , i said mam Nokia 5610, Nokia 5610 , sir it will be done by thursday evening, i said ok then i hunged the phone.

On Thursday afternoon i got a call saying, hello sir this is from Nokia care, then i felt my mobile is ready and was happy (because i faced lot of inconvenience in those 4 days) then i asked her is it ready, no sir actually water has entered in your mobile and it will be charged 800Rs should we repair or not, i was shocked 800Rs , sala usme to ek naya vodafone box hi ajata, then i said i have 1 Year warranty, then i came to know water and physical damage won't come into warranty period, but i thought how will water go into my babe these people are fooling me, so i said don't repair it i will take it back, on Saturday morning i went then i scolded them Nokia center wale tum log lutne baite 800 rs kaisa hota usme to ek naya mobile hi ata. Then i went to majestic and then to the shop where i bought the mobile, everywhere they said sir, it will be charged around 1000Rs, because strip has got damaged and we can't repair it here, only Nokia Priority center can repair it. (Forgot to tell you people meanwhile i remembered when water has gone into my mobile, 3 or 4 times talking on the call on the terrace explaining beauty of rain. ye barish ye mausam uff, kya mast rehta na barish ka mausam , full romantic, sale chaman pay now 1000Rs. Romantic rehta kate )

Ab kya no chara chalo firse gaya wahi, sala jisco gali marra wo fulll hero anra...thoda time attend hi nai kiya.meku :). Then he torn a new slip again, while coming back i said take old slip reference number and repair it soon after this start of fullll chakkar samaj.

After 2 days i called up again the same voice (socha awaz itni achhi hi to sala mall kitni achi hogi :)) sir, Nokia 5610, that accessory we have not received so, it will be done by tomorrow evening , then i asked her sure , then she said Sure sir.


Tomorrow evening i called up again, then again she, at least now i was expecting sir it is ready come and take it, again sala same, sir we have not received the accessory it will be done by tomorrow for sure, this time she herself added the prefix Sure, this silsila continued for 7 to 8 days, me calling up everyday, she keeps answering by adding prefix. Sir tomorrow for sure.

In these 7 to 8 days people have made so much fun saying seth kaha hi be tera express the music, apart from rummates so many other friends have got to know about it, i don't know who has spread it :), and even they started tickling. Hmmm sir pe chad gaya , i can't tolerate now i called her in the evening she said we have sent to it to higher division it will come by tomorrow evening for Sure :) , hey sala firse enough is enough, i started what is this mam you telling daily same thing and upon that you add sure, what is this mam when will i get my mobile, she said sir you will get tomorrow for sure, then again i repeated same words what is this mam, today tomorrow everyday you are telling same thing, then a sound came ti ti ti. She hung the phone (No value at all.. ha ha) . This is too much. But can't help my mobile is with them so cant say anything.


Next day again i called to my surprise, reply was sir, come tomorrow morning and collect it...ufff finally a great relief then, next day morning i went , the guy made me stand for 20 mins then he said sir we have given it to higher division and it has not come yet. Enough then i used all the 3 languages i know english, hindi, kannada because i am not perfect in any of the 3 so compulsion to use all :) to scold them. Started of with same old words which i know. He He, what is this everyday today tomorrow. Today you made me come till here again same answer no, sala kutte ki tarah cal karra mai 15 din se, land line local karke phone bill hi mera 100 Rs hora, free service ante free service. Oh madam nive alva call pick madodu (she was not good, so started scolding her also :) ) cal madi today, tomorrow antira, matte sure anta konege add madtira alva, nan nimge huchha kansta iddina, you would have told me one date, i would have called only that day, sumne, then i said give me center manager number i will complaint against your branch, sale bina kam kiye hi paise uthana chahte hi log. Woo this went for 20 mins.(repeating same thing . He He) at the same time i was worried inside, what if they say take your mobile, we won' repair it. :) . So i realized it after 20 mins, stopped and left the place immediately.

Frustration level has raised so much ki i couldn't tolerate then i got the number 08030303838, it's nokia care number , don't know who sit's there, i guess may be Center manager and some people under him. Ok i started like this, it is not to ask anything about nokia care centers , or not to tell anything related to problem with my mobile. I just want to compliant against marathalli Nokia care branch. They are so irresponsible , they are telling same thing everyday today tomorrow from past 20 days, please consider me as your friend if you can't do anything mail some higher authority but do something, please listen to my voice by this only you can understand my frustration level :) , he said yes sir yes sir i can understand.

I continued, you don't know what i am doing, i have kept my gmail status message as "Nokia care center is the worst care center", i am wasting money by calling you, i called my 15 to 20 friends wasted money on them to just say this, don't buy high-end Nokia mobiles, if they get damaged those Nokia people will charge you 1000Rs, they will fool you, that to they never give you your mobile back. I am begging them to not to take Nokia and go for Sony ericssion, Please try to understand my feelings :), and the inconvenience i m facing, please do something yar, if you people do like this who will buy Nokia mobile yar, do something with Nokia marathalli branch..(full drama,full nakra), He replied again i can understand you sir(sale understand u kate , kya meri patni hi tu ) then he gave one complaint number on Thursday evening and asked me to give a call on monday, then i said to myself monday sale, ye log bhi chutya hai. But i was wrong, my feelings my words didn't go waste :).

Friday afternoon gal called me up sir come and collect your mobile, then i went, guy sitting there gave me respect like anything. And important thing is, he said sir, we are not charging you any money, it's full free of cost to you, so so

WATER DAMAGE EXPENSES=30 Rs(initaial calls to gal)+ 25 Rs cal to 30303838.
So how is this Deal :) ?